Multi – Journey Visa

For the latest updates always check with immigration’s website at http://www.immigration.go.ke/ 

LATEST NOTICE FROM IMMIGRATION
Foreign Nationals Services ( eFNS)
This is to inform the General Public that as from 1st March 2016, all Foreign Nationals Services i.e Permits & Passes, Aliens Card, Permanent Residence & Kenya Citizenship Applications must now be filled and submitted online via https://fns.immigration.go.ke/

We are in a position to fill and submit online applications on behalf of our clients using our Agency Immigration Account. If you would like to use our services kindly CONTACT US.

The Multi-Journey Visa is issued to persons who by nature of their business or circumstances need to make frequent visits to Kenya. This visa lasts for 1 year.

VISA REQUIREMENTS

The attention of all applicants for visas should be drawn to immigration requirements set out below:

a)      This visa can only be issued at the immigration offices. It CANNOT be issued at ports of entry, e.g. airport.

b)      Valid passports or other travel documents including Seaman’s Discharge Book, acceptable to the Government of Kenya are required for all persons wishing to enter Kenya.

c)       Passports must be valid for at least Six (6) Months.

d)      Passports must have a clean and a full visa page for endorsement.

e)      You must have entered Kenya at least 3 times in order to be eligible for the MJV

f)       It is only for those who will be frequently traveling to Kenya and will not be remaining in the country for longer than 2-3 months.

g)     This visa (Application Method 2) is only for those doing short consultancy work/short business trips/ short trainings. If you are formally employed/ contracted, your activities will include actual work or you are more than likely to “sit” in an office/ have duties assigned to you from the offices in Kenya, you are NOT eligible for this visa. You must either apply for a Special Pass or a Class D Permit.

h)     Applicants using the second method of application below must have a local connection in Kenya (in other words the applicant must be a consultant for a registered company in Kenya – those coming for marketing purposes not linked to a local company are not eligible for the MJV); the Kenyan company must be registered and must have an official P.O.Box and local phone number.

i)      Applicants from countries that are NOT required to pay for a tourist/single entry visa into Kenya, e.g. Uganda, are NOT eligible to apply for a Multi – Journey Visa.

j)      The USD bills must be from the year 2006 or later. Bills earlier than 2006, e.g. 2004, will not be accepted

k)      You MUST be present in Kenya when making the MJV application

l)       Those residing on MJV’s will not be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence or Citizenship. For more information see our menu above.

There are 2 ways to apply for this visa:

  • METHOD 1:  MULTIPLE JOURNEY VISAS (MJV) FOR PURPOSE OF FAMILY VISITATION
  • METHOD 2: MULTIPLE JOURNEY VISA APPLICATION FROM COMPANIES/ ORGANISATIONS

CONTACT US for more details of the requirements needed to apply for a Multiple Journey Visa (MJV)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s